Coinz

Micro-Currency Solutions

Loading...

Privacy Policy

 

Effective 21 October 2009

"Coinz" is a registered trading name of Charge 2 Limited.

Privacy Policy Table Of Contents:

Our Commitment To Privacy

Coinz is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

All data is collected, transferred, processed and maintained in accordance with the principles contained within the Data Protection Act 1998. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Charge 2 Limited, 2nd Floor, 35 Davies Street, London, W1K 4LS, United Kingdom.

By providing personal information to us and by dealing with us with in the knowledge of this Privacy Policy, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the terms set out in this Privacy Policy unless you advise us otherwise. If you object to your personal information being collected, used or disclosed as described in this Privacy Policy, you should not set-up a Coinz Account with us.

Information We May Collect From You:

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by completing forms on our site www.Coinz.net (the "Site"). This includes information provided at the time of creating a Coinz Account. We may also ask you for your information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data and location data.

Personal Information:

In this Privacy Policy"personal information" or "personally identifiable information" means information about you that can be attributed to you. Coinz will collect, use and disclose your personal information only in accordance with the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may collect, use and disclose personal information as authorised by law or with your consent. If Coinz needs to collect, use or disclose any information for any purpose not set out in this Privacy Policy, Coinz will give you appropriate notification and give you the opportunity to object or decline to the collection, use, or disclosure of this information.

Notification of Changes

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and such modifications shall be effective from posting on the Coinz website. We will inform Coinz Account Holders by e-mail about such modifications. If you do not agree with such modifications you have the right to terminate your Account with Coinz. It is therefore important that you review this Privacy Policy regularly to unsure that you are updated as to any changes.

Coinz is not responsible for the operations or our registered Coinz Merchants, including but not limited to their information practices. Customers submitting information to or through these third-party websites should review the Privacy Policy statement of these sites before providing them with personally identifiable information. These websites are governed by their own Privacy Policy statements and it is therefore important that you review this information first before submitting any personal details.

Collection of Information:

To set-up and maintain a Coinz Account, you must provide your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, birth date and credit or debit card information. We also request that you create a username and password to protect access to your Account.

Coinz retains your personal information, including transaction information for all your transactions made through your Coinz Account, for security and fraud purposes, even after your Account has been closed.

IP Addresses & Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. More information about cookies and removing them can be found at the following websites: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.aboutcookies.org.

Customer Service Correspondence

If you send us correspondence, including e-mails and faxes, we retain such information and all correspondence from Coinz to you against your Account. For security and fraud prevention purposes your records are kept and held by Coinz following the closure of your Coinz Account. Your phone calls to and from Coinz may be monitored and/or recorded for quality assurance purposes, and security and fraud detection and prevention purposes.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

Coinz is committed to handling your personal information with the very highest standard of information security.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you or where you have chosen a password that enables you to access your Coinz Account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share your password with anyone. Coinz will never ask you to send your password to us in an e-mail, although we may ask you to enter this and other personal information within secure log-in areas of the website.

Any e-mail or other communication that you receive asking you to provide personal information via e-mail, or linking to a website with a URL that does not begin with https://www.Coinz.net/ should be treated as unauthorised and suspicious and you should report this to us immediately. If you believe someone else has obtained access to your password, please contact us immediately.

Updating Your Information

You can review the personal information you have provided us with at any time by logging in to your online Account on the Coinz website. You can update your personal information once logged in to your Account. You must promptly update your Account details if your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, credit/debit card or bank account information changes. Failure to do so will result in suspension of your Coinz Account.

Closing Your Account

If you chose to close your Coinz Account, we will mark your Account in our database as "Closed", however we will retain your Account information in our database. This is necessary in order to prevent fraud by ensuring that persons trying to commit fraud will not be able to avoid detection simply by closing their Account and opening a new Coinz Account.

If you do close your Account, your personal identifiable information will not be used by us for any further purposes, nor sold or shared with third party companies, except as necessary to prevent fraud and comply with money laundering investigations issued by Government Authorities.

Disclosure of Your Information

Coinz will not sell or rent any of your personal data to third party companies.

Coinz will not share any of your personal information with third party companies except in the limited circumstances set out below, as permitted by applicable law, or with your express permission. These third party companies are limited by law or by contract from using this information for secondary purposes beyond the purpose for which the information is shared.

  1. In order to assist us in conducting or cooperating in investigations of fraud or other illegal activities or in order to assist us in investigating suspected violations of our Terms & Conditions, we may disclose personal information to third parties where we believe it is reasonable and appropriate to do so.
  2. We will disclose information to your agent or legal representative (such as the holder of power of attorney that you grant, or a guardian appointed for you).
  3. We disclose information to our service providers who manage various marketing programs on our behalf. Your personal information will be provided under a strict code of confidentiality. We do ensure that the service providers do comply with the same levels of protection and confidentiality as we do.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Charge 2 Limited, 2nd Floor, 35 Davies Street, London, W1K 4LS, United Kingdom or customer services.

The Coinz website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner sites including networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own Privacy Policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Our Contact with Coinz Account Holders

We communicate with Coinz Account Holders via e-mail and by phone to resolve customer complaints or to investigate suspicious activity. We will use your e-mail address to confirm the successful creation of your Coinz Account, to send information about important updates or changes to our services and to send notices and other disclosures by law.

Contacting Coinz

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact our Customer Support Centre on +44 (0)844 561 6415 or e-mail customer services


BY READING THIS PAGE YOU ARE INDICATING THAT YOU HAVE UNDERSTOOD THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO ALL OF THE PROVISIONS CONTAINED ABOVE.

T. +44 (0)844 561 6415
E. hello@coinz.net

Charge 2 Limited,
Innovation House
Station Court
Station Road
Great Shelford
Cambridge
CB22 5NE
United Kingdom